Raffi Hovhannisyan demands that Armenia recognize the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Leader of "Heritage" Party Raffi Hovhannisyan demanded today that "a Constitutional Congress be convened in order to author and adopt a new Basic Law for the Republic of Armenia".
“Our nation’s magna carta must be cultivated and confirmed by the People and not by a National Assembly of obvious repute, as is deemed convenient by the leadership of the “party turned state” which is preparing to reign forever. Refusal of this popular demand will entail the admission that, for them, personal power trumps national interests”, Raffi Hovhannisyan said.
He also demanded “that Armenia recognize the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court”.
“What can bring you and us to our senses, oh ye Armenian politicians? Could it simply be individual criminal accountability? If our national justice system is incapable of securing the rule of law and the respect for human rights in the country, then the people of Armenia must be empowered to petition the international justice system to those ends. Rejection of this proposal will mean that the oft-repeated pledges about bearing responsibility for the people’s destiny are nothing but empty words”, Leader of “Heritage” said.
He also demanded from the “Armenian president that by withdrawal of signatures he declare the Armenian-Turkish protocols null and void, and that he formally recognize the Mountainous Karabagh Republic (MKR) within its constitutional frontiers”.