Ian Gillan addresses Gyumri community
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Deep Purple Frontman Ian Gillan addressed a letter to the people of Gyumri regarding the tragedy of January 12.
Six members of the Avetisyan family, including their two-year-old daughter, were slain in Gyumri on January 12. Their six-month-old son Seryozha Avetisyan who got stab wounds on the day the rest of the family was killed died a week later. Soldier of Russian 102nd Military Base stationed in Gyumri Valery Permyakov is accused of the massacre.
Ian Gillan’s letter reads:
“Dear Friends,
I am writing to express my deepest sympathy and heartfelt condolences regarding the atrocity committed in Gyumri on Monday the 12th of January.
This heinous, senseless crime – the murder of the Avetisyan family – has left me feeling sick and desperately sad for the whole community; this brave and loving community; to which I feel a strong spiritual connection, through previous events of tragedy and endeavor.
I have tried for days to write words to explain my emotions, but the words just wouldn’t come. Now, on this peaceful Sunday at home in England I have finally found the will to reach out, but I can offer little apart from love and a communal hug.
It is impossible for ordinary people to imagine how such a bestial act can occur and so I pray that the authorities will do the right thing and that justice is not only done, but it is seen to be done in a manner that is respectful to the memory of these slaughtered innocents, who shall be remembered with respect and affection”.
In 1989, Ian Gillan took part in Rock Aid Armenia project which aimed to raise funds for Armenia affected by Spitak Earthquake in 1988.
Within Armenia Grateful 2 Rock project organized by Mediamax, Ian Gillan, along with Rock Aid Armenia organizer Jon Dee and Black Sabbath guitarist Tony Iommi, paid a visit to Armenia in 2009. Gillan, Iommi and Dee stated their readiness to support the reconstruction of N6 Music School in Gyumri after which fundraising was held in the next few years. In 2013, Ian Gillan and Jon Dee attended the opening of the new building of Gyumri Music School.