Armenia calls sales of Russian arms to Azerbaijan “business” - Mediamax.am
Armenia calls sales of Russian arms to Azerbaijan “business”
Photo: static1.businessinsider.com
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian has stated that sales of Russian arms to Azerbaijan "is a business and commerce issue”.
The Armenian FM has stated this in his interview to BBC Russian Service.
“We cooperate with Russia in the military field and thus we purchase and obtain arms from Russia. There is nothing new about it. But the thing that Russia sells weapons to Azerbaijan and other countries is perhaps also natural as Russia is a manufacturer which is an active player on the arms market.
Of course, one cannot say we like Azerbaijan’s purchase of arms. However, these are perhaps issues of business and commerce. But we have allied relations with Russia. Allied relations also mean a lot”, said the Minister.
Answering the question on the situation in Ukraine and West-Russia relations, Edward Nalbandian has noted that the issues can be addressed only through a dialogue and talks.
“I don’t think sanctions can solve issues”, said the Armenian FM.