Katherine Leach: I am impressed how Armenia builds partnership with NATO
UK Ambassador to Armenia Catherine Leach
Yerevan /Mediamax/. UK Ambassador to Armenia Katherine Leach said today that she is "extremely impressed how Armenia builds its partnership with NATO”.
“In NATO-Armenia cooperation, I am extremely impressed how Armenia, being a CSTO member and Russia’s strategic ally, builds partnership with North-Atlantic Alliance. Nobody casts doubt on Armenia’s allied relations with Russia”, said the Ambassador during “NATO Partnership in South Caucasus: Strategic Approach to Regional Security” conference in Yerevan today.
According to her, Armenia’s partnership with NATO is aimed at addressing a number of goals - training of professional peacekeepers, strategic defense review, formation of professional sergeant staff, education etc.
Katherine Leach also spoke about protracted conflicts in the region. According to her, such kind of conflicts impede realization of the whole potential of South Caucasus as an energy hub.