Armenian President: we don’t trust Erdogan
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said that a possible rupture of the agreement on refugees between Turkey and the EU will not be caused by the Bundestag vote on the recognition of Armenian Genocide.
According to Deutche Welle, Armenian President said it during an interview with Bild.
“The EU should not blindly trust Erdogan in addressing the refugee crisis: they need to seek their own solutions to this problem”, said the President of Armenia.
According to Serzh Sargsyan, he has “a feeling that this deal, in any case, is not stable, and with a partner like Turkey, it will be difficult to achieve in long term”.
“And it is clear that the possible failure of the refugee agreement has nothing to do with the adoption of the Armenian Genocide resolution”, highlighted the President of Armenia.
Answering to the question, whether EU should trust the Turkish President, Serzh Sargsyan answered, that he wouldn’t speak on behalf of EU, but “can say from my own experience that: no, we don’t trust Erdoghan”.
Serzh Sargsyan expressed the opinion that it was Erdogan that blocked the ratification of the Armenian-Turkish protocols in the Turkish Parliament.