Armenian President: “Elections showed significant progress”
Photo: Press service of the Armenian President
Yerevan /Mediamax/. President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan said that the April 2 parliamentary elections "showed the significant progress that Armenia achieved in democracy and state-building”.
Armenian President made that statement at the meeting with leaders of the OSCE member states on April 18.
“In my opinion, the progress in elections was determined by several conditions. I would like to draw your attention to three of those. First, in recent years we managed to make the advance of human rights and basic freedoms irreversible,” the President noted.
“Diversity in political and public life, expressed in the activity of political parties and viable civil society, has become a reality in this decade. That doesn’t mean we have no problems to solve in that area, as we still have plenty,” Serzh Sargsyan said.
According to Armenian President, the second condition of the progress in the elections was establishment of political agreement between the political powers in the country, and the third condition was the high level of international cooperation.
“Armenia allowed umlimited number of observers for the OSCE/ODIHR, which played a key role in organization of a range of observation missions. I am happy to state that ODIHR notably increased the number of observers specifically on the eve of the elections, reasoning that our elections attracted interest from many countries, and we agreed for fifty more observers,” Serzh Sargsyan said.
Dear visitors, You can place your opinion on the material using your Facebook account. Please, be polite and follow our simple rules: you are not allowed to make off - topic comments, place advertisements, use abusive and filthy language. The editorial staff reserves the right to moderate and delete comments in case of breach of the rules.